Data protection and privacy policy

Our privacy policy

Archant is committed to respecting Your privacy. This statement sets out how Archant Group Websites comply with European Community data protection requirements. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy statement applies to this Website only – it does not cover other websites to which We may provide links, or to Archant Websites other than those operated by Archant Group.

Is it possible to access the Website without disclosing personal data?

Yes. You can visit the Website without identifying Yourself or revealing any personal information. Once You choose to provide Us with any information by which You can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do We collect?

We collect the personal data that You volunteer on forms You submit to Us (for example in registering for membership services), and in emails You send to Us.

Where You can Order products, We will collect Your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information.

Registering via a Social Network

If You choose to register via a Social Network on our registration page (“Social Network Registration”), You acknowledge and consent for Your data held by the Social Network site (subject to the Social Networks Terms and Conditions) to be processed and shared via a third party whom may be based outside of the European Economic Area and for such data to be processed by Us. During Social Network Registration we will obtain your name, email address and other profile information dependent on the social network used. Your social network password is not shared with us.

What do We do with the information We gather?

We require this information to understand Your needs and provide You with a better service. We will also use it to send You the information You have requested – for example details of houses for sale and jobs which match Your requirements.

We may contact You for market research purposes or to give You information about new features on the Website. You will only be contacted if You have given Us authority to do so.

Do We disclose Your personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as:

  • You have consented to such disclosure; or
  • We are required to do so by law; or
  • We receive a court order requesting or directing Us to so; or
  • We reasonably believe that You may be in breach of any applicable law (such as but not limited to posting content that is defamatory), when We may provide Your personal data to the relevant third party or their legal representative.

Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Archant Group.

Can I see the information You hold about me? And can I amend it?

You may request details of personal information which We hold about You under the Data Protection Act 1998. If You would like a copy of the information, please write to Company Secretary, Data Protection, Archant Limited, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE, or email companysecretary@archant.co.uk. A £10 fee is payable for all requests made under the Data Protection Act.

If You believe that any information We are holding on You is incorrect, please write or e-mail Us to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

If You have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact Us at 01603 772772.

If You are unhappy with Our response, You can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Is the information You hold on me secure?

We are committed to ensuring that Your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect on-line. All employees who have access to Your personal data are contractually obliged to respect Your confidentiality. We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Do We use cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on Your computer’s hard drive. Your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps Us to analyse web traffic and allows Websites to respond to You as an individual. For example cookies are used for membership details on the property, jobs and business sections.

Do We gather any other information?

Yes, We use independent measurement and research companies who gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to Our website on Our behalf using cookies and code. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the website, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Archant uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the website, to help it improve the services to its users.

Additional services

From time to time We may provide additional services for You to download. However, the download time may vary considerably between the types of content and You agree that You are wholly liable and responsible for any telephone call and/or other charges incurred in downloading the same.



View our Terms and Conditions

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

View the latest edition